Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, Garcia argues that we should reverse the award of attorney’s fees against her because we should reverse the granting of Semler’s TCPA motion to dismiss. Because we conclude above that Garcia is not entitled to reversal of the judgment dismissing her claims, we reject her contention that the trial court erred by awarding Semler her attorney’s fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a) (upon dismissing a legal action, the trial court “shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action”). Garcia also argues that the trial court erred by not awarding Garcia her attorney’s fees under § 27.009(b). That section authorizes an award of fees against a TCPA movant only if the TCPA motion is frivolous or solely intended to delay. See id. § 27.009(b).