Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Both reasons also apply to the current TCPA. First, with respect to live testimony, before the 2019 amendments to the TCPA,[3] the Texas courts of appeals were split on the question about whether live testimony was permitted at a TCPA hearing. See Columbia Valley Healthcare Sys., L.P. v. Pisharodi, No. 13-18-00660-CV, 2020 WL 486491, at *6 n.9 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jan. 30, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing the split). When the legislature amended § 27.006 in 2019, it authorized consideration of the kind of evidence that may be considered in the summary-judgment context. Section 27.006(a) now states as follows: In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence acourtcouldconsiderunderRule 166a, TexasRulesof Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a) (emphasis added). As the Martin court held, rule 166a allows evidence only in certain forms and specifically states that “[n]o oral testimony shall be received at the hearing.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c).