Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Finally, we do not give a statute meaning that conflicts with other provisions if we can reasonably harmonize the provisions. Id. Chapters 572 (“Voluntary Mental Health Services”), 573 (“Emergency Detentions”), and 574 (“Court-Ordered Mental Health Services”) of the TMHC provide the statutory construct and authorization for the detention of a mental-health patient and provision of mental-health services either on a voluntary basis or under court order. We discuss each in turn. 1. Chapter 572 – Voluntary Mental Health Services At the time Loya was detained,[9] Section 572.001 of the TMHC provided that a person “may request admission to an inpatient mental health facility by filing a request with the administrator of the facility to which admission is requested.” See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1000, § 1, eff.