Thank you for sharing!
[…] To overcome no-evidence summary judgment on the third element of her false-imprisonment claim, Loya had to present more than a scintilla of evidence that Hickory lacked authority to detain her. See Castillo, 693 S.W.2d at 375. A mental-health facility’s authority to detain a patient against her will is subject to constitutional limitations. Each person in Texas has a federal and state constitutional right not to be involuntarily committed except upon sufficient evidence. Hickory I, 2016 WL 7376559, at *2 (citing O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575–76 (1975), and TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15-a (“No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony.”)). To safeguard these rights while also ensuring that those with severe mental illness have access to humane care, the Legislature enacted the TMHC. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 571.002 (stating purpose of TMHC).