Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 574.025(d). If the court determines probable cause exists to believe that the proposed patient presents a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others such that the proposed patient cannot remain at liberty, the court must order continued detention until the final hearing on the application for court-ordered mental-health services. Id. § 574.026(a). If the court finds a lack of such probable cause, the court must order the release of the proposed patient pending the final hearing. Id. § 574.028(a). Unlike Chapter 572, there is no provision under Chapter 574 that authorizes a person’s detention before the court issues an order. See id. § 574.013 (“The proposed patient is entitled to remain at liberty pending the hearing on the application unless the person is detained under an appropriate provision of this subtitle.”). Here, Hickory filed a motion for an order of protective custody, which the trial court granted. Loya argues that Dr. Bhatia’s certificate of medical examination contained knowingly false statements and amounted to a fraud on the mental-health court.