Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 411.453(60), repealed and readopted at 26 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 568.3(56). Hickory acknowledges this definition but argues that it conflicts with, and must be resolved in favor of, the statute. Hickory bases its argument on the TMHC’s definition of “patient” and the language of Section 572.001. The TMHC defines “patient” as “an individual who is receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health services under this subtitle.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 571.003(16). Section 572.001 provides that a person may “request admission to an inpatient mental health facility or for outpatient mental health services.” See id. § 572.001(a). Thus, according to Hickory, a “patient” who voluntarily seeks outpatient care is just as much a “voluntary patient” as one who requests admission at an inpatient facility.