Thank you for sharing!
[…] The DTPA defines “ Unconscionable action or course of action” to mean “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.” Id. § 17.45(a)(5). Hickory’s summary-judgment grounds related to Loya’s DTPA claim include the following: (1) the DTPA claim is barred under Section 74.004 of the TMLA; and (2) the DTPA claim is barred by the professional-services exemption of the DTPA. We do not reach the latter issue because we conclude that Section 74.004 of the TMLA bars Loya’s DTPA claim. Section 74.004 of the TMLA provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, Sections 17.41–17.63, Business & Commerce Code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with respect to claims for damages for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have resulted, from negligence on the part of any physician or health care provider.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.004(a). Loya argues that this provision does not apply because her DTPA claim is based on Hickory’s intentional acts, not its negligence.