Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Huntress,we addressed the no-evidence argument Hickory made in the trial court. See Huntress, 2020 WL 2781795, at *9. We explained that the immunity offered by Section 571.019 is an affirmative defense, not a presumption. See id. (“[N]othing in [Section 571.019] creates a ‘presumption;’ rather, the language of the statute provides immunity if the person acts ‘in good faith, reasonably and without negligence.’”). Thus, the burden was on Hickory to conclusively establish each element of its immunity defense as a matter of law. Section 571.019(a) of the TMHC provides: A person who participates in the examination, certification, apprehension, custody, transportation, detention, treatment, or discharge of any person or in the performance of any other act required or authorized by this subtitle and who acts in good faith, reasonably, and without negligence is not criminally or civilly liable for that action. In its third summary-judgment motion, Hickory stated, without citation to the evidence, that “[a]ll evidence demonstrates Hickory Trail staff acted with good faith and reasonableness.”