Thank you for sharing!
[…] Next, in Subsection (D), we will address Issue 12 (ground 10), whether Hickory conclusively negated causation. Finally, we will discuss Hickory’s affirmative defenses of immunity and the judicial- proceedings privilege. Subsection (E) will address Issue 11 (grounds 4 & 13), and Subsection (F) will address Issue 13 (ground 11). A. Whether the TMLA Bars Loya’s DTPA Claim as a Matter of Law (Issues 9-10) Loya asserted a DTPA claim alleging that Hickory engaged in an unconscionable action or course of action. Section 17.50(a) of the DTPA provides that “[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person[.]” TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN.§ 17.50(3). The DTPA defines “ Unconscionable action or course of action” to mean “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”