Thank you for sharing!
[…] The possibility that she might one day file suit to collect money does nothing to raise a controversy at this stage of the suit. Stein v. First Nat’l Bank of Bastrop, 950 S.W.2d 172, 175 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no writ) (per curiam). The evidence here shows that Appellee at most posted a review expressing her opinion, which is the only basis for LPBH’s complaint. LPBH, however, does not contest the trial court’s implied ruling that Appellee met her initial burden to show the legal action alleges an act that is protected by the right of free speech. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1)(A). As a result, the burden had shifted to LPBH to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” See id. § 27.005(c). We hold that LPBH failed to meet its burden to establish a prima facie case of a justiciable controversy existing between the parties, which is an essential element of the UDJA claim. See id. §§ 27.005(c), 37.004(a). We overrule LPBH’s fourth issue.