Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Sullivan v. Abraham, 488 S.W.3d 294, 299 (Tex. 2016); Hawxhurst v. Austin’s Boat Tours, 550 S.W.3d 220, 232 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.). B. Overview of the TCPA The Texas Legislature enacted the TCPA “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002. To that end, § 27.003 of the TCPA provides for expedited dismissal of a legal action that is “based on, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.003(a); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 584 (Tex. 2015) (“The TCPA’s purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights, [but] not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits.”).