Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court then asked Allison if there was any legal reason barring the imposition of sentence. Allison responded with excuses for his prior absence, including him being scared and drug abuse. The trial court then sentenced Allison to eighteen years in the penitentiary having ordered restitution. A fair reading of the record demonstrates that Allison’s sentence, including restitution, was pronounced in his presence and that he was provided an opportunity to allocute at the October 8, 2019 hearing held in his presence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 1(a) (“Except as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.”); Ex parte Madding, 70 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. Crim.