Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 506 S.W.3d 199, 204 (Tex. App.—Waco 2016, no pet.) (deleting an extradition fee because there was no statutory authorization for the fee and reducing the jury reimbursement fee to correspond with the amount authorized by statute); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). Next, we address the $34 DNA fee. The bill of costs shows the imposition of $34 in court costs associated with “DNA CONVICTION.” Because the trial court signed the judgment of conviction on October 8, 2019, we must look at a prior version of article 102.020 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to assess this complaint. The version of article 102.020(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure in effect at the time of appellant’s conviction provided that: “A person shall pay as a cost of court . . . $34 on placement of the person on community supervision, including deferred community supervision, if the person is required to submit a DNA sample under Article 42A.352.” See Act of June 14, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1285, § 3, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 1285 (formerly TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)). In this case, appellant was not placed on community supervision. As such, the imposition of this fee was not authorized.