Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Garofolo v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., 497 S.W.3d 474, 477 (Tex. 2016); see also Armbrister v. Morales, 943 S.W.2d 202, 205 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.) (“In interpreting the constitution, we give words their natural, obvious, and ordinary meanings as they are understood by the citizens who adopted them.”). The Fund claims that its Board’s “exclusive authority” to choose all the actuarial assumptions that the Fund uses to prepare its RSVSs derives from the language in Section 67(f)(3), which provides that the Board “shall . . . adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program.”[5] Id. § 67(f)(3) (emphasis added). But the word “shall” does not, by itself, grant or imply “exclusive authority.” Instead, “shall,” as commonly understood, means “[h]as a duty to; more broadly, is required to.” Shall, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11TH ED. 2019); cf.