Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 633–34 (Tex. 2010); City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009) (“For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes . . . , the Declaratory Judgment Act requires that the relevant governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”). Next, the Fund asserted that immunity from suit “is inapplicable in a suit against a governmental entity that challenges the constitutionality of a statute and seeks only equitable relief.” Patel v. Tex. Dep’t of Licensing & Regul., 469 S.W.3d 69, 76-77 (Tex. 2015).