Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 13B(a)(6)(H)–(K). For example, one of the Required Assumptions mandates that the assumed rate of return used by each party’s actuary in preparing the respective RSVS may not exceed seven percent per year. Id. at § 13B(a)(6)(H). However, nothing in S.B. 2190 prevents either the Fund or the City from adopting sound actuarial assumptions in addition to the four Required Assumptions in preparing their respective RSVSs. The second section of which the Fund complained—Section 13C—requires the Fund’s and the City’s actuary to each prepare and exchange an initial RSVS “project[ing] the corridor midpoint for 31 fiscal years beginning with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2017.” Id. § 13C(a)(2). If the parties’ estimated contribution rates for any fiscal year in the initial RSVSs were two or less percentage points apart, then the Fund’s “estimated municipal contribution rate for that fiscal year” would apply. See id. § 13C(c)(1). But, if the difference in the estimated municipal contribution rates was greater than two percentage points, then the City’s actuary and the Fund’s actuary has 20 business days to reconcile the difference. Id. § 13C(c)(2). If the difference was reduced to less than or equal to two percentage points by the reconciliation process, then “the estimated municipal contribution rate recommended by the [F]und actuary for that fiscal year [would] be the estimated municipal contribution rate” for that fiscal year. See id. § 13C(c)(2)(A). If the reconciliation process did not reduce the difference to two percentage points or less, then an “arithmetic average of the estimated municipal contribution rate for each fiscal year in which the difference was greater than two percentage points” would be used. See § 13C(c)(2)(B). Section 13B provides for a similar reconciliation and averaging process for the RSVSs required to be prepared at the end of each fiscal year. See § 13B(f).