Thank you for sharing!
[…] The act of passing and implementing the budget is causing and will cause irreparable injury to the Fund, the firefighters, and their surviving children and spouses. Id. at 796–97 (footnotes omitted; bolded emphasis in HFRRF I). In the 2017 Suit, the Fund sought injunctive and mandamus relief against the City Defendants as well as a declaration that “S.B. 2190 is unconstitutional because it impermissibly infringe[d] on the exclusive authority of the Board to ‘select . . . an actuary’ and determine ‘sound actuarial assumptions’ under Section 67(f).” Id. at 797. The Fund specified that three sections added by S.B. 2190 to article 6243e.2(1)—Sections 13B, 13C, and 13D—facially violated Section 67(f)’s requirement that the Fund’s Board select an actuary and “adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program.” See id. at 803–06. The Fund also asserted that “these three allegedly unconstitutional parts of S.B. 2190 cannot be severed from the remainder of S.B. 2190, and therefore all of S.B. 2190 fail[ed].”