Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. The Instant Suit After the HFRRF I court affirmed the dismissal of the Fund’s facial challenges to S.B. 2190, the Fund filed the instant suit in July 2019, two years after the amendments to article 6243e.2(1) contained in S.B. 2190 became effective. As in the 2017 Suit, here, the Fund challenges the constitutionality of S.B. 2190. Like before, the Fund asserted in its petition that Sections 13B, 13C, and 13D, added by S.B. 2190—pertaining to the Required Assumptions, the Required Averaging of Contribution Rates, and the Use of the Independent-Actuary Assumption—violate Article XVI, Section 67(f) of the Texas Constitution. As it did in the 2017 Suit, the Fund’s petition asserted that, pursuant to Section 67(f), the Fund’s Board has “exclusive authority” to “select . . . an actuary and adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the [pension] system.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(f)(3). The Fund specifically complained that the Required Assumptions in S.B. 2190 “violate[d] the Board’s exclusive authority to adopt actuarial assumptions under Section 67(f) of the Texas Constitution.”