Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

OPINION Article XVI, Section 67(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Texas Legislature “[to] enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1). The financing of those benefits must “be based on sound actuarial principles.” Id.