Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the hearing on appellants’ motion, appellants additionally contended that the TCPA applied to Li’s amended defamation claim because it related to a matter of public concern. The trial court denied the motion without specifying its reasons. Timeliness As an initial matter, Li contends that the trial court’s order may be upheld for Saks and Welch because they did not file their motion to dismiss timely under the TCPA. A motion to dismiss under the TCPA “must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). The parties, “under mutual agreement, may extend the time to file a motion.” Id. And, the court “may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.” Id. Although the statute does not define “good cause,” at least one court has noted that good cause may be established by showing that “the failure involved was an accident or mistake, not intentional or the result of conscious indifference.” Sullo v.