Thank you for sharing!
[…] The identities of the suicide and vehicular crash victims had not been made public by law enforcement authorities when Villareal posted the information on her Facebook page. The City of Laredo had an established means of providing information to the public and the press, of which Villareal was aware, and the information that Villareal publicized did not come from that source. Villareal instead reached out to an employee of the Laredo Police Department (LPD) who was her back-channel contact. Villareal’s arrest was based on Texas Penal Code § 39.06. That Texas statute provides in pertinent part: A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information that: the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and has not been made public. In this section, “information that has not been made public” means any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.[31] Chapter 552 of the Texas Government Code,[32] expressly referenced in section 39.06(d), is known as the Texas Public Information Act and was