Thank you for sharing!
[…] arrest Villareal under the Texas statute?[9] Is the federal Magistrate Judge, and for that matter the undersigned Circuit Judge, “grossly incompeten[t] or neglect[ful] of duty”? I do not suggest that each time a magistrate issues an arrest warrant and a federal district court grants qualified immunity to a state actor based on the independent intermediary doctrine, a court of appeals cannot have a different view.[10] I ask a rhetorical question, intimating that in the present case, there is room for reasonable disagreement, even among federal judges, as to the application of Texas Penal Code § 39.06(c). Pertinent here, section 39.06(c) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit . . . he solicits or receives from a public servant information that . . . the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment . . . and has not been made public.”[11] Subsection 39.06(d) defines “information that has not been made public” to mean “any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.”[12] There are elements to the offense other than “asking a question.”