Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 81.002. As they incorporated after September 1, 2007, the Texas Central Entities rely on Subsection (2) and contend that each of them qualifies as a “legal entity operating a railroad.” Second, the Transportation Code confers eminent-domain authority—”with all the rights and powers granted by law to a railroad company”—on “[a] corporation chartered for the purpose of constructing, acquiring, maintaining, or operating lines of electric railway between municipalities in this state for the transportation of freight, passengers, or both.” Id. § 131.012.[3] Chapter 131 designates such a corporation an “interurban electric railway company.” Id. § 131.011 (defining “interurban electric railway company” as “a corporation chartered under the laws of this state to conduct and operate an electric railway between two municipalities in this state”). The Texas Central Entities thus have eminent-domain authority if they qualify as either railroad companies or interurban electric railway companies.