Thank you for sharing!
[…] The extent to which the Texas Central Entities are in fact “equipped” to finance and complete the project is hotly disputed, but regardless of who is correct on that front, Texas law envisions and addresses just that concern and others, providing numerous protections to property owners who are the subject of condemnation proceedings. Among other protections: The property may not be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to private use. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a); Denbury I, 363 S.W.3d at 194–95. The property may not be taken without “adequate compensation being made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a); TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.042(c) (“If a portion of a tract or parcel of real property is condemned, the special commissioners shall determine the damage to the property owner after estimating the extent of the injury and benefit to the property owner, including the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner’s remaining property.”). Railroad companies and interurban electric railway companies are responsible for all damages that may be caused by examining and surveying a person’s property pursuant to their eminent-domain authority. TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 112.051(b), 131.013(b)(2).