Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, Miles has no reasoned response to the Texas Central Entities’ argument that such a test would necessarily apply to both private and public entities exercising condemnation authority and would potentially imperil any number of large public infrastructure projects. It is within the Legislature’s province to limit condemnation authority in this way, but it simply has not done so. 3. Expiration of Authority Texas Government Code Section 2206.101, applicable to entities that were created and “acquired the power of eminent domain” before December 31, 2012, required such entities to “submit to the comptroller [no later than December 31, 2012,] a letter stating that the entity is authorized by the state to exercise the power of eminent domain and identifying each provision of law that grants . . . that authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2206.101(a)–(b). Failure to “submit[] a letter in accordance with Subsection (b)” resulted in the expiration of the entity’s eminent-domain authority on September 1, 2013. Id. § 2206.101(c).