Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Handbook states, “Any displaced residential owner-occupant or tenant-occupant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at 49 CFR 24.2(a)(9)) . . . is entitled to a payment for his or her moving and related expenses.” Handbook 3-2(A). Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(a)(1) provides, “Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9)) and who moves from a dwelling . . . is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses.” However, 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9) (a DOT regulation implementing the URA) requires a “displaced person” to have “move[d] from the real property” either “[a]s a direct result of . . . the acquisition of[] such real property” or “[a]s a direct result of rehabilitation or demolition for a project.”49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9)(i). Because, as previously explained, Plaintiffs did not move for any of these reasons, neither the Handbook nor 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(a) applies to this case.