Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cf., e.g., Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001 (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy . . . .”). At minimum, nothing in the text suggests that, even if both parties prefer the Property Code partition, the legislature nonetheless has forbidden access to that remedy. The dissent focuses less on “may file” in § 9.201(a) than on “shall divide” in § 9.203(a). We agree, of course, that ” ‘[s]hall’ is mandatory language.” Post at 8. But the mandatory standard of § 9.203(a) comes into play only once a non-mandatory suit under § 9.201(a) is filed. Regardless, the commonly used verb “shall” does not clearly convey exclusive jurisdiction. The direction that “the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right,” § 9.203(a) (emphasis added), plays a different role. First, “shall” unambiguously ensures that the court must use the just-and-right standard, and nothing else (such as those used in Property Code partitions).