Thank you for sharing!
[…] Perhaps neither party welcomes the uncertainty that would flow from a laborious, fact-intensive, and costly “just and right” division so long after the divorce. Perhaps both prefer to avoid dredging up stale but painful memories or rehashing who did what to whom and who deserves what from whom. The dissent would openly require all this dredging, and more, see post at 13–14, even if both parties prefer a Property Code partition. The dissent notes that in cases (unlike this one) that involve real property, Property Code § 23.002(a) would require venue in a “district court of a county in which any part of the property is located.” See post at 19 n.53. This could be “a county far from the court that heard the divorce, possibly to one spouse’s extreme detriment.” Id. at 19. Perhaps, but everyone who owns real property, not just former spouses, is subject to that law.