Thank you for sharing!
[…] B Until 1987, the foregoing discussion was the sum and substance of the general law concerning community property that went undivided in divorce. The legislature then enacted a statute that created a new option, in specified circumstances, to divide property not divided by a divorce decree.[11] The statute, now codified as Subchapter C of Chapter 9 of the Family Code,[12] created a new mechanism in which a former spouse could invoke the courts’ authority to divide as-yet-undivided property under the same “just and right” standard that applies in divorce. Its provisions do the following: Section 9.201 creates the cause of action, which it describes as a “procedure for division of certain property not divided on divorce or annulment.” Under its authority, “[e]ither former spouse may file a suit” that “is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.” § 9.201(a), (b). Section 9.202 creates a statute of limitations. The lawsuit described in § 9.201 may not be brought more than two years after “a former spouse unequivocally repudiates” the other spouse’s interest. § 9.202(a).