Thank you for sharing!
[…] Valtierra, 310 S.W.3d at 447. Applicable Law “An officer can make a warrantless arrest when (1) there is probable cause to believe an offense has been or is being committed, and (2) the arrest falls within one of the statutory exceptions to the warrant requirement contained in articles 14.01 through 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.” Chilman v. State, 22 S.W.3d 50, 56 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). The State relied on article 14.01(b), which permits a peace officer to “arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b). At the suppression hearing, appellee argued that the evidence was insufficient to support probable cause because the State failed to prove one specific element of the offense: operation of the vehicle.