Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Thomas appealed the Turnover Order, which relied on Inventory 2, he never appealed the Inventory 2 Approval Order.[7] See Estate of Tillotson, 2021 WL 1034842, at *1. Even so, “[a] bill of review is brought as a direct attack on a judgment that is no longer appealable or subject to a motion for new trial.” Valdez v. Hollenbeck, 465 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2015) (quoting Frost Nat’1 Bank v. Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 504 (Tex. 2010)). The Texas Estates Code provides for a statutory bill of review. Under Section 55.251(a), “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.251(a).[8] Standard of Review Courts have long recognized bills of review rooted in general principles of equity or as prescribed by the Legislature, but courts do not readily grant them “[b]ecause it is fundamentally important in the administration of justice that some