Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 311.025 of the Code Construction Act applies to irreconcilable statutes. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.0025. “If two statutes are in conflict, ‘we will construe the different provisions in a way that harmonizes rather than conflicts.’” Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 519 S.W.3d 113, 122 (Tex. 2017) (quoting In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464 S.W.3d 686, 716 (Tex. 2015)). Application The State argued in the trial court and initially on appeal that it was entitled to retain the records pursuant to article 55.02, section 4(a-2). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02 § 4(a-2). That subsection permits the trial court to allow the applicable law enforcement agency and prosecuting attorney to retain records and files of someone “who is the subject of an expunction order on the basis of an acquittal[.]” See id. (emphasis added). J.E.J.’s expunction was not based on acquittal. Rather, in his case, the charge had not resulted in a final conviction, the charge was dismissed, and the statute of limitations expired.[7] See id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B).