Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the Comptroller contends, the “receipt- producing, end-product act” is the enabling of each subscriber’s radio to receive Sirius’s signal. As explained below, we agree with Sirius. We therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case to that court for consideration of the parties’ remaining arguments. I A Texas’s franchise tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable entity’s “taxable margin” by the tax rate. TEX. TAX CODE § 171.002. Determining an entity’s “taxable margin” requires three steps: margin calculation, apportionment, and deductions. Id. § 171.101(a). Entities first calculate their “margin,” which is generally a percentage of their total revenue. Id. § 171.101(a)(1). The next step is “apportioning the taxable entity’s margin to this state as provided by Section 171.106.” Id. § 171.101(a)(2). This step yields the “apportioned margin.” Id.