Thank you for sharing!
[…] I A Texas’s franchise tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable entity’s “taxable margin” by the tax rate. TEX. TAX CODE § 171.002. Determining an entity’s “taxable margin” requires three steps: margin calculation, apportionment, and deductions. Id. § 171.101(a). Entities first calculate their “margin,” which is generally a percentage of their total revenue. Id. § 171.101(a)(1). The next step is “apportioning the taxable entity’s margin to this state as provided by Section 171.106.” Id. § 171.101(a)(2). This step yields the “apportioned margin.” Id. The apportioned margin is calculated by multiplying the margin by a fraction, whose “numerator . . . is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state” and whose “denominator . . . is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business.” Id. § 171.106(a). Finally, subtracting allowable deductions from the apportioned margin yields the entity’s “taxable margin,” to which the tax rate is applied. Id. § 171.101(a)(3).