Thank you for sharing!
[…] This interpretation resulted in the trial court finding the entire outstanding balance on the Attorney General’s financial activity report (“the financial report”)—including the amounts due and owing under the retroactive child support judgment— was overdue.[8] The trial court used the amount that was “due and owing” rather than the “overdue” amount required by the statute when it determined the remaining balance on the financial report was equal to or greater than the total support due for three months under the SAPCR Order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 232.003(a)(1) (“A court . . . may issue an order suspending a license as provided by this chapter if an individual who is an obligor . . . owes overdue child support in an amount equal to or greater than the total support due for three months under a support order[.]“). As a result, the trial court did not comply with the requirements of section 232.003 and erred when it suspended Father’s license.