Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010). “In construing statutes[,] our primary objective is to give effect to the [l]egislature’s intent.” Id. “We rely on the plain meaning of the text as expressing legislative intent unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning leads to absurd results.” Id. “We presume the [l]egislature selected language in a statute with care and that every word or phrase was used with a purpose in mind.” Id. Applicable Law and Analysis Section 232.003 of the Texas Family Code provides that a court “may issue an order suspending a license as provided by this chapter if an individual who is an obligor: (1) owes overdue child support in an amount equal to or greater than the total support due for three months under a support order; (2) has been provided an opportunity to make payments toward the overdue child support under a court-ordered or agreed repayment schedule; and (3) has failed to comply with the repayment schedule.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 232.003(a). We are unable to locate authority and the parties have not directed us to any authority construing the meaning of the word “overdue” under the Texas Family Code.