Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, it is an alternative enforcement remedy that is not subject to the jurisdictional limitations of subsection 157.005(a) of the Texas Family Code. See In re C.G., 261 S.W.3d 842, 848 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (“License suspension under chapter 232 is a child support enforcement remedy.”).[6] Chapter 157 of the Texas Family Code also indicates a contempt order and other enforcement remedies are distinct from one another because the code specifically allows for simultaneous enforcement remedies in addition to seeking an order for contempt of court.[7] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.162(b) (“A finding that the respondent is not in contempt does not preclude the court from awarding the petitioner court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees or ordering any other enforcement remedy “). Further, the caselaw draws a distinction between a court’s jurisdiction to issue a contempt order and the court’s jurisdiction to enforce child support through other enforcement remedies. See, e.g., In re Cannon, 993 S.W.2d 354, 356 n.2 (Tex.