Thank you for sharing!
[…] Father appealed. Jurisdiction In his first issue, Father argues the trial court’s order suspending his license is a contempt order and the trial court did not have jurisdiction to render the order because it was filed more than two years after the child support obligation terminated. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.005(a)(2) (“The court retains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for failure to comply with the child support order if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the second anniversary of the date . . . on which the child support obligation terminates under the order “).