Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 999 S.W.2d 484, 486 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref’d). The trial court is the sole trier of fact and determines the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. Bell v. State, 566 S.W.3d 398, 401-02 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.); Moore, 11 S.W.3d at 498. The State alleged Appellant violated the terms and conditions of his community supervision by committing forgery on or about January 12, 2020. A person commits the offense of forgery if he “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b); see also Johnson v. State, 425 S.W.3d 516, 520 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref’d). “Forge” means to “alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A). “To prove the requisite intent, the trier of fact must be able to reasonably infer that Appellant knew the instrument was forged.” Ramsey v. State, 473 S.W.3d 805, 809 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).