Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bazan, 574 S.W.3d 594, 606 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2019, pet. denied); see also Roberson v. Robinson, 768 S.W.2d 280, 281 (Tex. 1989). The Errors in the Tax Records did not Affect Getosa’s Tax Liability A centerpiece of Getosa’s argument is that the City’s Certified Delinquent Tax Statement and other documents all refer to Saucedo Brothers, Inc. (a defunct entity) and not Getosa (the named defendant). We begin there. Several sections in the Texas Tax Code govern the right of the State and its political subdivisions to collect taxes on tangible personal property, also known as “ad valorem” taxes. Section 11.01 of the Tax Code provides that “[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(a); see also TEX. CONST. ART. VIII, § 1(b) (“All real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value[.]“). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, a taxing unit in the state may tax tangible personal property if it is “located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period . . . .” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 21.02(a)(1).