Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 43, citing TEX.TAX CODE ANN. §§ 32.01(a); 32.07(a). Importantly, the court recognized that a property owner’s tax liability exists solely by virtue of ownership, independent of the appraisal roll or tax bill, pointing out that the Tax Code expressly provides that mistakes in identifying the property’s owner in the tax or appraisal rolls does not excuse the owner’s tax liability.[8] Id. at 43-44, citing TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 25.02(b) (“A mistake in the name or address of an owner does not affect the validity of the appraisal records, of any appraisal or tax roll based on them, or of the tax imposed.”); Atlantic. Shippers of Texas, Inc. v. Jefferson Cty., 363 S.W.3d 276, 285 (Tex.App.– Beaumont 2012, no pet.)