Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 11.01 of the Tax Code provides that “[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(a); see also TEX. CONST. ART. VIII, § 1(b) (“All real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value[.]“). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, a taxing unit in the state may tax tangible personal property if it is “located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period . . . .” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 21.02(a)(1). In addition, section 32.07 of the Code provides that, with exceptions not at issue here, “property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed . . . .” Id. § 32.07(a). As the Texas Supreme Court recognized in Willacy County Appraisal Dist. v.