Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Tax Code provides that a taxing authority may meet this prima facie burden by introducing its current and delinquent tax rolls, or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a); see also Davis v. City of Austin, 632 S.W.2d 331, 333 (Tex. 1982) (the introduction of section 33.47(a) evidence generally establishes a “prima facie case as to every material fact necessary to establish the cause of action[.]“). And section 33.47(b) adds that “[i]f the description of a property in the tax roll or delinquent tax roll is insufficient to identify the property, the records of the appraisal office are admissible to identify the property.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(b). The introduction of such evidence creates a rebuttable presumption that the person named in the tax records is liable for the taxes in the amount stated, and the burden then shifts to the defendant to rebut that presumption. See Barnett v.