Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this Court, Energen also asserts that it did not have “actual knowledge” of a danger or condition under section 95.003(2). But because Energen did not move for summary judgment on the latter prong of section 95.003, we do not consider whether Energen had actual knowledge. See State Farm Lloyds v. Page, 315 S.W.3d 525, 532 (Tex. 2010) (“Summary judgment may not be affirmed on appeal on a ground not presented to the trial court in the motion.”). To establish “control” under section 95.003(1), evidence of a property owner’s “right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports” is insufficient. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(1). Control may be shown with evidence that (1) a contract assigned control to the property owner or (2) the property owner “actually exercised control” over the manner in which the work was performed. Dow Chem. Co. v.