Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we overrule TCS’s first issue. Attorney’s Fees Waiver In its third issue, TCS contends that the trial court erroneously awarded Ski Team attorney’s fees because Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 only allows recovery against an individual or corporation. Ski Team sought attorney’s fees, among other things, under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001(8), which provided at the time this case commenced that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” See Act of June 6, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch 314, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 718, 719 (amended 2021) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.