Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Nordic Vill. Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 34 (1992) (alteration in original) (citations omitted). In the context of tax refund statutes, “any waiver of the National Government’s sovereign immunity must be unequivocal.” Wagner v. United States, 545 F.3d 298, 301 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting U.S. Dep’t of Energy v. Ohio, 503 U.S. 607, 615 (1992)). Statutory requirements for a refund lawsuit under Section 6415 Section 6415 provides for a “refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by section 4251, 4261, or 4271″ provided that “the person who collected the tax and paid it to the Secretary” demonstrates that such a person “has repaid the amount of such tax to the person from whom he collected it, or obtains the consent of such person to the allowance of such credit or refund.” 26 U.S.C. § 6415(a). The tax at issue in this case is the federal excise tax imposed under Section 4261. It is levied on airplane passengers travelling within the United States in the amount of 7.5% of the total ticket cost.