Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Sbrush, 818 S.W.2d at 394; Monk, 697 S.W.2d at 783-84 (explaining that an appellate court must affirm a JNOV if it can be sustained on any ground set forth in the motion). Unrepaid Advances In issue three, the Byuns argue that the trial court erred by granting JNOV on the grounds that the underlying agreements were illegal. Because this issue implicates the Byuns’ recovery of damages for advances made to the Hongs that were not repaid, we address issue three as to that topic. Applicable Law Section 61.018 of the Texas Labor Code provides that an employer may not withhold or divert any part of an employer’s wages unless the employer is ordered to do so by a court, is authorized by state or federal law to do so, or “has written authorization from the employee to deduct part of the wages for a lawful purpose.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.018 (West 2021). The Texas Administrative Code defines a “lawful purpose” as “one that is authorized, sanctioned, or not forbidden, by law.” 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 821.28(a)(3).