Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a); Marsh USA Inc., 354 S.W.3d at 771; Haass, 818 S.W.2d at 386-88; Gehrke, 2020 WL 400175, at *2-3; Shary, 309 S.W.3d at 660; Johnson, 209 S.W.3d at 655; Stroman, 923 S.W.2d at 85; Harthcock, 824 S.W.2d at 660. Having concluded that the covenant not to compete is unenforceable because its scope is overly broad as to the activities restrained, we need not consider the reasonableness of the time and geographical limitations imposed by the covenant not to compete. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Section 15.51(c) of the Act provides that if a covenant that is found to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement contains unreasonable limitations, the trial court shall reform the covenant “to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business of the promissee and enforce the covenant as reformed[.]” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (West 2021).