Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a). Assuming that merely citing a statute in this context could satisfy his evidentiary burden, Meals’s citation to § 2258A fails. Section § 2258A(a) mandates reporting child exploitation on internet platforms to NCMEC, but it neither compels nor coercively encourages internet companies to search actively for such evidence. In fact, subparagraph (f) of § 2258A states that “nothing in [§ 2258A] shall be construed to require a provider to—(1) monitor any user, subscriber, or customer of that provider; (2) monitor the content of any communication of any person described in paragraph (1); or (3) affirmatively search, screen, or scan for facts or circumstances described in sections (a) and (b).”