Thank you for sharing!
[…] A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201. Id. § 152.202; see id. § 152.102(3) (defining “child custody determination” to mean “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child” and stating that term “includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders”). “[E]xclusive jurisdiction continues in the decree-granting state as long as a significant connection exists or substantial evidence is present.”