Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 152.102(7) (defining “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”); Powell v. Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 328 (Tex. 2005) (holding that, in determining where child lived for purposes of establishing home-state jurisdiction, trial court must consider child’s physical presence in state). Because Texas was the home state of the children on the date the divorce proceeding commenced, Hector is also correct that Texas had jurisdiction under Family Code section 152.201(a)(1) to make an initial child custody determination. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(a)(1) (“[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if . . . this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding “). Contrary to Hector’s arguments in his first two issues on appeal, however, the trial court never ruled that it did not have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination or that Texas was not the children’s home state at the time Hector filed for divorce.