Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Hector contends that evidence before the trial court established that the children had a significant connection with Texas that satisfied section 152.202(a). He further contends that substantial evidence concerning their care, protection, training, and personal relationships is available in Texas. We hold that both Hector and the children have a significant connection with the State of Texas. We therefore do not reach the question whether substantial evidence exists in Texas. Family Code Section 152.202 establishes that the court of the state which has made an initial child custody determination has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until “a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent . . . have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” or a court determines that the child and the child’s parents do not presently reside in this state. TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.202(a).