Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hector argues that Texas was the home state of the children at the time he filed for divorce in June 2012. Hector filed for divorce in Fort Bend County, Texas, in June 2012. It is undisputed that the children had lived in Texas for the six consecutive months immediately before Hector filed for divorce, which commenced the first child custody proceeding involving the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.102(4) (defining “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue” and stating that term “includes a proceeding for divorce”), id. § 152.102(5) (defining “commencement” as “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding”). The children did not move to Mexico with Veronica until August or September 2012, after Hector commenced the divorce proceeding. Hector is therefore correct that, at the time he filed his divorce petition, Texas was the home state of the children. See id. § 152.102(7) (defining “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”); Powell v. Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 328 (Tex. 2005) (holding that, in determining where child lived for purposes of establishing home-state jurisdiction, trial court must consider child’s physical presence in state).