Thank you for sharing!
[…] We overrule the County’s first issue. ACTUAL NOTICE Within six months of an incident giving rise to a claim against a governmental unit, the governmental unit must receive notice reasonably describing the damage or injury claimed, the time and place of the incident, and the incident itself. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). Formal notice is not required “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c). The requirement of formal notice or actual knowledge is jurisdictional.