Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. On appeal, the juvenile raised a similar argument to the one presented here: whether burglary of a habitation with attempted sexual assault was an offense for which the juvenile could receive a determinate sentence under section 53.045(a). Id. at *2. The Austin court of appeals rejected the juvenile’s argument and held that the juvenile could receive a determinate sentence in that circumstance. Id. at *3. Applying the canons of statutory construction, the court first recognized that section 54.04(d)(3) permits a determinate sentence if “the court or jury found at the conclusion of the adjudication hearing that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045(a).” Id. at *2. (internal quotation marks omitted).