Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 62.351(b). Although article 62.351 does not explicitly state that the Texas Rules of Evidence apply during registration hearings, generally, the Rules of Evidence “apply to proceedings in Texas courts,” subject only to certain exceptions that are inapplicable here. See TEX.R.EVID. 101(b), (d)-(g); see also TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 51.17(c) (providing that the except as otherwise provided, “the Texas Rules of Evidence applicable to criminal cases . . . apply in a judicial proceeding under this title” which include delinquency proceedings); In re S.A.M., No. 03-14-00023-CV, 2014 WL 4548865, at *1–*2 (Tex.App.–Austin Sept. 11, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.)