Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 62.351(a). At the hearing, the juvenile has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the protection of the public would not be increased by registration of the juvenile; or (2) any potential increase in the protection of the public resulting from the registration of the responded is clearly outweighed by the anticipated substantial harm to the juvenile and the juvenile’s family that would result from registration. Id. §§ 62.351(b), 62.352(a). Article 62.351(b) provides that a juvenile court may make its determination based on: (1) the receipt of exhibits; (2) the testimony of witnesses; (3) representations of counsel for the parties; or (4) the contents of a social history report prepared by the juvenile probation department that may include the results of testing and examination of the responded by a psychologist, psychiatrist, or counselor. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 62.351(b). Although article 62.351 does not explicitly state that the Texas Rules of Evidence apply during registration hearings, generally, the Rules of Evidence “apply to proceedings in Texas courts,” subject only to certain exceptions that are inapplicable here.