Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 102.051; 34 TEX.ADMIN.CODE ANN. § 3.722. Section 102.051 defines a sexually oriented business as follows: ‘Sexually oriented business’ means a nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that: provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and authorizes on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages, regardless of whether the consumption of alcoholic beverages is under a license or permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code. TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 102.051. The Texas Administrative Code, adopted by the Texas Comptroller, provides the same definition: Sexually oriented business–A nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that: provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and authorizes on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages, regardless of whether the consumption of alcoholic beverages is under a license or permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code. 34 TEX.ADMIN.CODE ANN. § 3.722. The imposition and calculation of fees of a sexually oriented business are set out in Section 3.722(d)(1): “A $5.00 fee is imposed on a sexually oriented business for each entry by each customer admitted to the business.” Id.