Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Texas Legislature created a process for such testing in Chapter 64. Under Chapter 64, the convicting court must order DNA testing only if the court finds that: the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing; and” “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” Art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: he “ would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Art. 64.03(a)(2). In reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, this Court gives almost total deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and application-of-law-to-fact issues turning on witness credibility and demeanor. Reed v.