Thank you for sharing!
[…] (While the evidence indicates that Appellant was driving, we stress that proof of identity is not required in a corpus delicti analysis.) The next question is whether whoever operated the minivan in a public place was intoxicated within the meaning of the DWI statute. We find that the answer is yes. All the people in the minivan were intoxicated. Appellant was arrested for DWI because the officer believed that Appellant had lost normal control of his mental or physical faculties[3] and was operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(A) (one way a person can be intoxicated under the DWI statute is if they do not have “the normal use of [their] mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . .”). If Appellant had been driving, he was guilty of DWI. The passengers were arrested for public intoxication because they were a danger to themselves or others due to their intoxication.