Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant was arrested for DWI because the officer believed that Appellant had lost normal control of his mental or physical faculties[3] and was operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(A) (one way a person can be intoxicated under the DWI statute is if they do not have “the normal use of [their] mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . .”). If Appellant had been driving, he was guilty of DWI. The passengers were arrested for public intoxication because they were a danger to themselves or others due to their intoxication. Id. § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). If they had been driving, they also would have been guilty of DWI. CONCLUSION The corpus delicti rule has been satisfied and the evidence is legally sufficient because it tends to show that someone operated a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated.