Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs assert that TNM was negligent in not requiring its contractor to secure the mats. The trial court denied TNM’s motion to dismiss the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction,[7] and TNM petitioned for mandamus relief. The court of appeals denied the petition without addressing its merits.[8] We set TNM’s mandamus petition for oral argument along with the petition in Oncor. As noted at the outset, PURA Section 32.001(a) grants the PUC “exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility” within its jurisdiction,[9] such as TNM. We last addressed the scope of the PUC’s exclusive original jurisdiction in Chaparral.[10] Chaparral sued Oncor Electric Delivery Company for breach of a service agreement under which Oncor was to provide electricity to wells drilled by Chaparral in West