Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hull, 265 S.W.3d at 41. The terms of the assignment order control the scope of the visiting judge’s authority and when that authority terminates. Id.; In re Richardson, 252 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.); Mangone v. State, 156 S.W.3d 137, 139–40 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. ref’d). We understand the assignment order of the Presiding Judge for the Eighth Region as defining the outer limit of Judge Gallagher’s assignment. Judge Gallagher was assigned to the underlying cases pursuant to the Texas Government Code section 74.056(b), which permits “[t]he presiding judge of one administrative region” to ask “the presiding judge of another administrative region to furnish judges to aid in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative region of the presiding judge who makes the request.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.056(b). Judge Gallagher’s authority to act in the underlying cases derived from the orders of the Presiding Judges for the Eighth and First Regions, respectively, assigning Judge Gallagher to preside over them. Section 74.056(b) provides that “[t]he presiding judge of one administrative region may request the presiding judge of another administrative region to furnish judges to aid in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative region of the presiding judge who makes the request.” See id. The request of the First Region’s Presiding Judge led the Eighth Region’s Presiding Judge to assign Judge Gallagher according to certain terms, and the Presiding Judge for the First Region’s acceptance of Judge Gallagher’s assignment was necessarily pursuant to those terms.