Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Paxton objected to Judge Gallagher’s authority, any presumption that Judge Gallagher “was in regular discharge of his duties” does not apply. We also decline to entertain a presumption that Judge Gallagher’s appointment was automatically converted to an exchange of benches on these facts because such precedent would create confusion about the scope of assignment orders and undermine the effectiveness of the Court Administration Act. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.001(b)(4) (calling for annual meeting of presiding judges of administrative judicial regions to “promote more effective administration of justice through the use of this chapter”); see also Roberts v. Ernst, 668 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex.