Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Rourk, however, the supreme court discussed the limitations on the scope of this exception in cases involving ad valorem taxes. Rourk involved taxpayers who, “[i]n addition to claiming that taxing their trailers was unconstitutional, . . . [also] claim that their trailers were nontaxable ‘recreational vehicles’ rather than taxable ‘manufactured homes’ due to their size, shape, and intended use” under Tax Code section 11.14, which involves an exemption from taxation “of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income.” Rourk, 194 S.W.3d at 502; see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.14(a). Some taxpayers did not exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing suit, but argued they were excused from doing so under the exception for “purely legal and constitutional questions.”