Thank you for sharing!
[…] Houston Distributing filed an original answer on June 28, 2017, asserting a general denial and that Gonzales was comparatively responsible for causing the accident. On November 10, 2017, one hundred and thirty-five days after filing its original answer, Houston Distributing filed a motion for leave to designate an unknown person, referred to as “John Doe,” as a responsible third party. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(k) (“An unknown person designated as a responsible third party under Subsection (j) is denominated as ‘Jane Doe’ or ‘John Doe’ until the person’s identity is known.”). The motion asserted that John Doe negligently caused the accident by cutting in front of Gonzales’s truck and stopping suddenly.