Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsection (f) provides that the court shall grant leave to designate a “named” person as a responsible third party unless another party objects within fifteen days after the defendant files the motion for leave. Id. § 33.004(f) (emphasis added). If a party timely objects, subsection (g) nevertheless requires the court to grant the defendant’s motion for leave unless the objecting party establishes that the defendant failed to adequately plead the facts establishing the third party’s responsibility, even after receiving an opportunity to replead those facts. Id. § 33.004(g). “Notwithstanding” any of these provisions, subsection (j) governs the designation of an “unknown person as a responsible third party.” Id. § 33.004(j) (emphasis added). Subsection (j) applies “if, not later than 60 days after the filing of the defendant’s original answer, the defendant alleges in an answer filed with the court that an unknown person committed a criminal act that was a cause of the loss or injury that is the subject of the lawsuit.” Id.