Thank you for sharing!
[…] The rules for calculating this minimum exemption further demonstrate that “other income” is income akin to salary and wages. See id. § 6334(d). In calculating the minimum exemption, the statute first addresses individuals who are “paid or receive[] all of [their] wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis.” Id. § 6334(d)(1). The only other situation is when the taxpayer receives income not weekly but still “during any applicable pay period or other fiscal period.” Id. § 6334(d)(3). And in that case, which still contemplates periodic payments, the exempt amount must be calculated “as nearly as possible [to] result in the same total exemption from levy for such individual . . . [as if] he were paid or received such wages, salary, and other income on a regular weekly basis.” Id. Calibrating the minimum exemption to a weekly amount makes sense for salary, wages, and even less consistent (but still usually periodic) payments for services rendered like “bonuses, tips, commissions, and fees.”