Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. The bridge was restored, but contrary to the MOU’s terms, San Antonio arranged to sell it to a brewery. Id. at 701. The citizen’s group sued for specific performance, and San Antonio claimed governmental immunity under section 101.0215(a)(34) of the TTCA, as well as under subsection (a)(4) (defining “bridge construction and maintenance” as a governmental function). Id. at 705. The Supreme Court of Texas agreed that both provisions applied. Id. The City relies on the following footnote from Hays Street Bridge: Section 101.0215(a)(34) lists “community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code“. The [petitioner] argues that this limitation renders the provision inapplicable here.