Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. The proprietary-governmental dichotomy applies to both tort and contract claims. See id. at 430. Since 1987, the Texas Constitution has authorized the legislature to define which municipal functions are proprietary and which are governmental,[2] and in the Texas Tort Claims Act (“the TTCA”),[3] the legislature has set forth both general definitions and non-exclusive lists of examples. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215. Generally, governmental functions “are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” Id. § 101.0215(a). Proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). In contract claims, courts are guided by the TTCA’s treatment of the proprietary-governmental distinction.