Thank you for sharing!
[…] We hold that the plaintiff complied with the requirement of reasonably describing the place of the incident giving rise to her claim by alleging that it occurred on a bus near a specific intersection. Thus, the trial court did not err by denying the plea. We affirm. Legal Principles The Tort Claims Act requires a plaintiff to provide written notice of their claim to a governmental unit within six months of the incident giving rise to the claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). “The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. Notice serves the purpose of “alerting governmental entities of the need to investigate claims.” Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 64 (Tex. 2019). Compliance with the notice provision is jurisdictional. Colquitt v. Brazoria Cty., 324 S.W.3d 359, 543 (Tex. 2010).