Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. The Act defines “health care liability claim” as follows: “Health care liability claim” means a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). “‘Medical care’ means any act defined as practicing medicine . . . performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001 (a)(19). Because “confinement” is not statutorily defined, we construe it using its common meaning, which is “the state of being confined.” NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 364 (Angus Stevenson & Christine Lindberg eds., 3d ed. 2010).