Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, Father does not have standing to appeal unless he was injuriously affected by that judgment. For the reasons stated below, we find that he was not. Analysis In a sense, adjudication of parental rights yields the same result as a denial of the Department’s petition to terminate parental rights. In both instances, the final judgment leaves the parent with the rights and duties of a parent. And, just as in a parental-rights termination case, a father may appeal an adjudication of parental rights. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(e) (“A party to an adjudication of paternity may challenge the adjudication only under the laws of this state relating to appeal, the vacating of judgments, or other judicial review.”). Yet, just as in any case, a parent who appeals an adjudication of parentage must also demonstrate standing to appeal.