Thank you for sharing!
[…] General contractors hire him for masonry work, and he hires subcontractors to perform the labor. Treasury regulations require business owners, like Quezada, to report “[s]alaries, wages, commissions, fees, and other forms of compensation for services rendered aggregating $600 or more.” 26 C.F.R § 1.6041- 1(a)(1)(i)(A). A Form 1099 is required for each person paid $600 or more. Id. § 1.6041-1(a)(2). A Form 1099 shows the name and address of the payee and how much he was paid. Each payee for whom a payor files a Form 1099 must provide a “Taxpayer Identification Number” (TIN). See 26 U.S.C. § 3406(a). A personal identifying number, like a social security number, can serve as a TIN. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(a)(1)(i). The payor must list the payee’s TIN on the Form 1099. Id. § 301.6109-1(c). If “the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required,” the payor must withhold a flat rate for all payments to the payee and send the withholdings to the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(a). This is called “backup withholding”; the flat rate the payor withholds acts as a “backup” in case the payee fails to pay taxes on the underlying payments.