Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the jury’s findings, the trial court awarded Carowest declaratory relief and attorney’s fees. The City appealed—this time joined by the developer, Y.C. Partners, Ltd. Again, the City argued that governmental immunity bars Carowest’s claims for declaratory relief. Reversing course, this time the court of appeals agreed. It held that the City is immune from Carowest’s claims for declaratory relief because the Open Meetings Act limits recovery for violations of the Act to injunctive and mandamus relief. 549 S.W.3d 163, 173 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017) (“Carowest II“); see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.142(a) (“An interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”). Similarly, Chapter 252 provides for injunctive—not declaratory—relief.