Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Austin 2017) (“Carowest II“); see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.142(a) (“An interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”). Similarly, Chapter 252 provides for injunctive—not declaratory—relief. Carowest II, 549 S.W.3d at 173; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 252.061 (“If the contract is made without compliance with [Chapter 252], it is void and the performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined.”). Relying on this Court’s intervening decision in Zachry Construction Corp. v. Port of Houston Authority, the court of appeals reasoned that “the types of relief expressly made available by statute operate as the boundaries for a statute’s waiver of immunity.”