Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the trial court recognized, this case turns only on the powers granted by the Legislature, not COVID-19.[29] Hollins also relies on Section 83.001(c) to support the power he asserts. Subsection (c) explains that “[t]he clerk has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”. A presiding judge’s duties and authority are prescribed by Section 32.071: “The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.” However, the early voting clerk’s authority to manage and control the polling places where mail-in ballot applications are received and ballots are returned and counted suggests nothing about authority to mass-mail ballot applications to ineligible voters.