Thank you for sharing!
[…] He does not argue that any other election official has ever proposed to mass-mail applications to ineligible voters. This year’s election process is occurring during the COVID-19 pandemic, but Hollins has not explained why or how the pandemic has rendered inadequate the usual distribution of ballot applications on request, much less made mass mailings of unsolicited ballot applications necessary or indispensable to voting by mail. As the trial court recognized, this case turns only on the powers granted by the Legislature, not COVID-19.[29] Hollins also relies on Section 83.001(c) to support the power he asserts. Subsection (c) explains that “[t]he clerk has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”. A presiding judge’s duties and authority are prescribed by Section 32.071: “The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”