Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 1.010(c) adds that “forms shall be furnished without charge”. Section 1.010 is captioned “Availability of Official Forms.” Read as a whole, the three subsections of Section 1.010 make it clear that Section 1.010(a)’s make-available requirement only grants election officials powers of the same class as those enumerated in subsections (b) and (c).[32] Consistently, Section 84.012 provides that “[t]he early voting clerk shall mail without charge an appropriate official application form for an early voting ballot to each applicant requesting the clerk to send the applicant an application form.” Hollins argues that this duty to send an application on request does not preclude him from sending applications unrequested. But that argument misses the mark.