Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the early voting clerk’s authority to manage and control the polling places where mail-in ballot applications are received and ballots are returned and counted suggests nothing about authority to mass-mail ballot applications to ineligible voters. Hollins points to Section 1.010(a), which states that election officials to whom documents are required to be “submitted or filed shall make printed forms for that purpose, as officially prescribed, readily and timely available.” But again, all election officials other than Hollins are discharging this duty in the way that they always have—by having forms on hand to distribute to voters on request. The record reflects that some election officials post ballot applications on their websites. But these postings involve no unsolicited delivery to voters. Mass mailings to people ineligible to vote by mail are neither necessary nor indispensable to early voting. We interpret statutes according to their plain language, but in context—not isolation.[30] When considered in the context applicable to this case, these generally worded provisions do not provide authority for a county clerk to mass-mail unsolicited ballot applications.[31] Section 1.010(b), which follows directly after Section 1.010(a), provides that an election authority “shall furnish forms in a reasonable quantity to a person requesting them for the purpose of submitting or filing” them. Section 1.010(c) adds that “forms shall be furnished without charge”. Section 1.010 is captioned “Availability of Official Forms.”