Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other provisions in the Code reflect the Legislature’s intent that election laws operate uniformly throughout the State, under the direction and guidance of the Secretary of State. Chapter 31 designates the Secretary of State as “the chief election officer of the state.”[34] He or she “shall prescribe the design and content” of necessary forms, which “must enhance the ability of a person to understand the applicable requirements.”[35] Section 31.003, titled “Uniformity,” commands the Secretary to “obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the] code and [other] election laws”. The Secretary must “prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions” for “the appropriate state and local authorities”[36] and “assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation” of