Thank you for sharing!
[…] But that argument misses the mark. The question is what authority can be necessarily and fairly implied from the Election Code’s provisions that is indispensable, and not merely convenient, for an election official to discharge his responsibilities. While Section 84.012 does not prohibit mass mailings, it expressly contemplates that ballot applications are to be requested by voters. An early voting clerk’s authority to conduct early voting must be read in the context of Sections 1.010 and 84.012.[33] Section 84.013 requires the Secretary of State to “maintain a supply of the official application forms for ballots to be voted by mail and . . . furnish the forms in reasonable quantities without charge to individuals or organizations requesting them for distribution to voters.” Hollins argues that this express recognition of individuals’ and organizations’ distribution of ballot applications implies he has the same authority.