Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 84 (Tex. 2006) (citing TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 221-226). Those taxes are typically imposed on and paid by insurers licensed to do business in Texas. Id. (citations omitted). However, premium taxes are assessed even if there is no licensed insurer, as with surplus lines policies, to prevent giving policies by unlicensed insurers an unfair advantage. Id. (citations omitted). As applicable to the dispute at hand, the Insurance Code imposes a 4.85 percent tax on premiums paid surplus lines insurance. Id. (citations omitted). See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 225.004(a) (providing “[a] tax is imposed on gross premiums for surplus lines insurance. The rate of the tax is 4.85 percent of the gross premiums.”). To support its contention that the trial court erred in its determination that the surplus lines tax is applicable here, Appellant contends its premiums are not subject to surplus lines tax under section 225.002 of the Insurance Code.