Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.041(a). Relators further assert that respondents were presented with conclusive proof that the real parties in interest are ineligible for this reason, but respondents have failed to comply with their statutory duty to declare them ineligible to appear on the November 2020 general election ballot as the Libertarian Party candidates. See id. § 145.003(b), (f), (g). For the reasons explained below, we dismiss the petitions for writ of mandamus as moot. BACKGROUND Texas Election Code Section 145.003 establishes that candidates in the general election for state and county officers may be declared ineligible only by “the party officer responsible for certifying the candidate’s name for placement on the general election ballot, in the case of a candidate who is a political party’s nominee.” See id. § 145.003(b). Section 145.003 provides that a candidate may be declared ineligible if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f).