Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Health Res. v. Coming Attractions Bridal & Formal, Inc., 552 S.W.3d 335, 341 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018), aff’d, 595 S.W.3d at 660–67; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 773 (“Emergency Medical Health Care Act”); id. § 773.002 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state.”). Although not all of the Ross factors apply to this case, the factors that do apply show that Houston’s claim involves “a substantive nexus between the safety standards allegedly violated and the provision of health care.”