Thank you for sharing!
[…] Standard of Review We review a trial court’s waiver decision for an abuse of discretion, In re A.J.F., 588 S.W.3d 322, 333 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (citing Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 47), and its application of the law de novo. See Turrubiate v. State, 399 S.W.3d 147, 150 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Gonzales v. State, 467 S.W.3d 595, 603 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, pet. ref’d). Applicable Law Section 54.02(h) requires a trial court to state its reasons for waiver of jurisdiction and transfer to criminal court in its order granting discretionary transfer. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(h); In re J.W.W., 507 S.W.3d 408, 417 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 49). It states in relevant part, “If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, it shall state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver….” Id. Analysis We assume without deciding that Section 54.02(h) applies in J.C.W.G.’s case. In the trial court’s oral pronouncement for transfer, it made extensive findings.