Thank you for sharing!
[…] As far as “appearances” are concerned, the only change the Legislature made was to substitute the narrowing phrase “appearance before any court of record of this state” with the broader phrase “appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” The third and final reason to reject Timmins’s courtroom-only construction is a statute that we have already held to be in pari materia with Penal Code Section 38.10: Transportation Code Section 543.009. Subsection (b) of that statute provides: “A person who wilfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given as provided in this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge on which the person was arrested.”[54] Subsection (a) allows an arrestee to “comply with a written promise to appear in court by an appearance by counsel.”[55] In Azeez v.