Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether that is so may inform the choice between the authoritative-body construction and the State’s “show-up-wherever” construction,[46] but it does not inform whether Timmins’s courtroom-only technical understanding is a permissible construction in context. For three reasons, each inhering in the text and context of Section 38.10, and none of which involves examining extra-textual indicia of meaning, we can exclude Timmins’s narrow technical understanding as a possibility. The first is the defense outlined in Section 38.10(b). That subsection provides, “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the appearance was incident to community supervision, parole, or an intermittent sentence.”[47] The fact that parole appearances are included in the scope of this defense is telling.