Thank you for sharing!
[…] We have long preferred to construe words and phrases to bear their technical meanings, if any such meaning exists, so long as they are not plainly excluded by the surrounding text.[34] So we have said, in varying degrees of forcefulness, that words or phrases capable of technical use “are generally” given their technical meanings, “should” be given their technical meanings, or simply “will” be given their technical meanings.[35] The Code Construction Act (the Act) uses the strongest language in this regard. As Timmins notes, Government Code Section 311.011(b), a provision of the Act, says that “words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”[36] Timmins understandably emphasizes the “shall” in this provision. “Shall” does not merely suggest or recommend that a thing be done—it commands it done.