Thank you for sharing!
[…] All other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a); see id. art. 35.19 (“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.”). Article 35.16(b) sets out three situations in which the State may make a challenge for cause, and article 35.16(c) sets out two situations in which the defense may make a challenge for cause. Id. art. 35.16(b)–(c). One challenge for cause that the defendant may make is that the juror “is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any prosecutor in the case.” Id. art. 35.16(c); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(2) (providing that individual’s brother is within second degree of consanguinity); id. § 573.024(a)(2) (providing that two individuals are related by affinity if spouse of one individual is related by consanguinity to other individual);