Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. art. 35.16(b)–(c). One challenge for cause that the defendant may make is that the juror “is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any prosecutor in the case.” Id. art. 35.16(c); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(2) (providing that individual’s brother is within second degree of consanguinity); id. § 573.024(a)(2) (providing that two individuals are related by affinity if spouse of one individual is related by consanguinity to other individual); id. § 573.025(b) (providing that individual’s relatives within third degree by affinity include “anyone related by consanguinity to the individual’s spouse in one of the ways named in Section 573.023(c)”). The Code of Criminal Procedure does not include a similar provision concerning challenges for cause of prospective jurors who are family members of the trial judge.