Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, neither the prosecutor nor the trial judge asked these questions. Defense counsel asked the venire whether anyone knew the defendant and either of the defense attorneys, but no one involved in conducting voir dire—the trial judge, the prosecutor, or defense counsel—asked whether anyone knew or was related to the prosecutor or the judge. Under article 35.16(c), defense counsel may make a challenge for cause on the basis that a venireperson is “related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity . . . to any prosecutor in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(c). This potential challenge for cause is not, however, one of the three challenges that are considered “absolute disqualifications” under the Code of Criminal Procedure. See id. (“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for cause, set forth above, although both parties may consent.”); id. art. 35.19 (stating same). Article 35.16 expressly states that “[a]ll other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.” Id. art. 35.16(a); Webb, 232 S.W.3d at 112. The Court of Criminal Appeals and the intermediate appellate courts have repeatedly held that defense counsel has an obligation to ask specific questions of the venire to determine whether counsel has a right to challenge a prospective juror for cause.