Thank you for sharing!
[…] No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for cause set forth above, although both parties may consent. All other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a); see id. art. 35.19 (“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.”). Article 35.16(b) sets out three situations in which the State may make a challenge for cause, and article 35.16(c) sets out two situations in which the defense may make a challenge for cause. Id. art. 35.16(b)–(c).