Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant correctly states that article 35.16(a) begins by providing that “[a] challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury” and that article 35.16(c) provides that a defendant may challenge a prospective juror for cause when that person is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to a prosecutor in the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a), (c). However, appellant fails to recognize that, with the exception of three challenges for cause not applicable in this case, all other grounds for challenges for cause, including those listed in article 35.16(c), “may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.”[4] Id. art. 35.16(a); Webb, 232 S.W.3d at 112. The Legislature provided that a person related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to a prosecutor in the case is subject to a challenge for cause, but the Legislature also provided that this challenge for cause is one that can be