Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the motion for new trial stage, Armstrong presented undisputed evidence that one prospective juror, who served on the jury, had known the county attorney for nearly thirty years and considered him a friend; that her husband and the county attorney had been the best man at each other’s weddings; and that her husband had served as the county attorney’s campaign treasurer during a prior election and was serving in that position at the time of trial. Id. at 363. On appeal, Armstrong argued that the county attorney had an affirmative duty to disclose this information to defense counsel under Rule 3.09 of the Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct and Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01, which provided that “[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”[8] Id. at 365 & n.3. The Court of Criminal Appeals noted that the intermediate appellate court “was not convinced that the prosecutor’s conduct . . . was contrary to any disciplinary rule or to Article 2.01.” Id.