Thank you for sharing!
[…] After the trial court received the testimony and report of the attorney ad litem, the court entered its judgment reflecting all of Claralyn’s heirs and their respective shares of her estate. This appeal followed. II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS In their first issue, appellants argue that the relief sought by appellees is barred by the statute of limitations. A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law “Whether a cause of action is barred by limitations is a question of law that appellate courts review de novo.” Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 2015, no pet.). Section 202.0025 of the Texas Estates Code provides: “Notwithstanding Section 16.051, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a proceeding to declare heirship of a decedent may be brought at any time after the decedent’s death.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.0025. However, § 202.0025 applies only to the estate of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2014. Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, § 62(f), 2013 Tex. Gen.