Thank you for sharing!
[…] Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 2015, no pet.). Section 202.0025 of the Texas Estates Code provides: “Notwithstanding Section 16.051, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a proceeding to declare heirship of a decedent may be brought at any time after the decedent’s death.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.0025. However, § 202.0025 applies only to the estate of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2014. Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, § 62(f), 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2737, 2754.[5] Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code proclaims that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051. The Texas Supreme Court has acknowledged that “[w]hen an heirship claim is brought after an administration of the decedent’s estate or a conveyance of the decedent’s property to a third party, courts have applied the four-year residual limitations