Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 1979)); see also R.R. Comm ‘n v. Miller, 434 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Tex. 1968) (“Courts must take statutes as they find them …. They are not responsible for omissions in legislation.”) (quoting Texas Highway Comm ‘n v. El Paso Bldg. & Const. Trades Council, 234 S.W.2d 857, 863 (Tex. 1950)). Cormier argues respondent had inherent and implied power to levy the monetary sanctions pursuant to section 21.001(a) of the Texas Government Code, which states: “A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” But section 21.001(a) does not convey power to a trial court to issue and enforce unlawful orders, which we find the monetary sanction to be.[14] Further, one of our sister courts, in discussing a criminal trial court’s inherent power, concluded that the court’s “power to enter discovery orders