Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, there is no order of appointment, no affidavit of indigency, no itemization of the defendant’s expenses, and no record of an indigency hearing. In short, there is nothing in the record showing that Lewis received court-appointed counsel at trial. It is self-evident that if the defendant did not receive court-appointed counsel, the county is not entitled to reimbursement for attorney fees. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.) (“[T]he defendant may not be ordered to pay an amount that exceeds: (1) the actual costs . . . paid by the county for the legal services provided by an appointed attorney . . . .”); see also Morrison v. State, 575 S.W.3d 1, 14 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2019, no pet.) (noting that “only attorneys appointed to represent indigent defendants are required to submit their itemized bills to the trial court for payment).