Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because there is nothing in this record establishing that Lewis received court-appointed counsel at trial, the State is not entitled to reimbursement of attorney fees for Lewis’ trial counsel. 2. Attorney Fees for Representation on Appeal The record does reflect that Lewis received court-appointed counsel on appeal. However, a trial court has no statutory authority to appoint counsel unless it first finds that the defendant is indigent. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 1.051(c) (“an indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(o) (Supp.)