Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal ensued. II. Standard of Review We review a district court’s grant of a summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the district court. Forrest Gen. Hosp. v. Azar, 926 F.3d 221, 227 (5th Cir. 2019). “Under Rule 56, summary judgment is proper if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a)). Hendrick filed suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f), which states that “[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary, by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received.” Section 1395oo(f)(1) uses the standards for judicial review established in the APA. Id. (“Such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the provider is located . . . and shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under chapter 7 of Title 5 notwithstanding any other provisions in section 405 of this title.”). “Under the APA, the [agency's] action may be set aside if ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.’” See Tex. Tech. Physicians Assocs. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 917 F.3d 837, 844 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).