Thank you for sharing!
[…] The hospital is required to send its request to CMS and to the MAC no later than June 2, 2014.” See id. (emphasis added). This notice was clear and in no uncertain terms placed the onus on Hendrick to review and request any corrections of its wage data by June 2, 2014—which it did not. Providers such as Hendrick are deemed to have notice of the contents of the Federal Register. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (stating that notice by publication in the Federal Register “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it”). Moreover, although exact dates for the 2015 FFY deadlines were provided in the Federal Register in 2014, the original wage data correction process timetable with the same relevant deadlines has been published every year since 1997. See Final Rule, 62 Fed.